Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Halloweeeeeen, and the Art of Expression.

My BFF Valerie and I are really into finding cool comic chicks. She sent me a link to this girl's blog today. Her name is Kate Beaton, and she's pretty great. Observe:


(click to enlarge.)

Her blog.
Her website.

We also had a conversation like so:

Sara
uhm.
amazing.

5:02pmValerie
yea, what chicks comin outta the woodwork
we MUST be PARTY to it

5:03pmSara
seriously.
omg, she is so funny
i love it

5:04pmValerie
yea, its always Half inspiring, half kick-in-the-ass to come across a chick like this
hahahaha

5:05pmSara
exactly.
dangit.

(Insert convo about our own top secret projects here)

5:24pmValerie
oh man, i cant read any more of this chicks stuff, she is stealing my material... talking to saints
damn
course mine was for a more linear situation in the justin book, which i havent drawin in ... in ....weeks.. months..
i cant tell if her website is inspiring or depressing
ahhahaha
oh the HUMANITY

5:26pmSara
pssht, whatever miss pixar.
hahahahahaha
I DON'T FEEL SORRY FOR YOU!
hahahahahaha

5:27pmValerie
hahahah
im not asking for PITY
just....yeaaa....
haha
man, this is nuts though how much these online comic people put out.
what the crap.
though.. when you do it for a job all day, it makes things different
but the paycheck is a nice trade-off

5:28pmSara
true.

5:28pmValerie
cause... eating is good too

5:28pmSara
it's so funny
artists are hilarious
it doesnt matter how successful you are
or how happy
when you see something that is cool
it always makes you go
"oh geez! dang it! how did they do that?! i need to do that!"

5:29pmValerie
haha, yea its true
its this need to constantly be part of the self-expressing i guess

5:30pmSara
yeah.
exactly.
i was explaining that to my friend jacob.

5:30pmValerie
maybe its narcissistic

5:30pmSara
eh, only a little
i think it is more
"wow, they are saying what i was trying to say!"

Valerie
yea
but there is a feeling like, if you dont make anything for a while you are slacking off on your destiny
or your mission

5:38pmSara
word.

(Please also note that we consistently type our laughter like super villains.)

No comments: